Action from the GAC Pentathlon
Action from the GAC Pentathlon Contributed GLA060318PENTATHLON

Positive pentathlon performances from Gladstone athletes

ATHLETICS: Several Gladstone Athletics Club young guns have used the weekend's Gladstone Pentathlon as great preparation for the state championships at the end of the month.

 

Action from the GAC Pentathlon
Action from the GAC Pentathlon Contributed GLA060318PENTATHLON

Sophie Duff continued her brilliant form from the recent Queensland Junior Athletics Championship with a first place in the under-15 girl's pentathlon which is a combination of 70, 100, 200 and 800-metre sprints, shot put, discus, long jump and high jump.

 

Action from the GAC Pentathlon
Action from the GAC Pentathlon Contributed GLA060318PENTATHLON

Nicole Pomeroy and Sam Schulz were first and second in the open women category while the open men's Jospeh Vale and Jamie Oliver were first and third.

 

Action from the GAC Pentathlon
Action from the GAC Pentathlon Contributed GLA060318PENTATHLON

GAC head coach John Sherriff said the season is nearing its end after a successful year.

"The 2017-18 season culminates with the Queensland Little Athletics State event which is being held in Brisbane at the end of March in which 23 Gladstone athletes will be attending," he said.

"The recent rain meant the track was soft with a good covering of grass which lead to a high number of personal best times being set."

Meanwhile the busy season will continue for Sophie who will join Maddie Sherriff and Mack Geiger at the Australian National Junior Championship which starts next week in Sydney.

GLADSTONE

OM: 1 J Vale; 3 J Oliver OW: 1 N Pomeroy; 2 S Schultz U17B: 1 R Neale U17G: 1 E Wood U16B 2 K McCrackan U15G 1 S Duff U15B 1 B Vale; 2 T Schultz; 3 S Vessel U14G 1 L Gibson U13G 2. E McCracken; 3. T Burke U13B 3 A Schultz U12G 1 B Teggins; 2 P Bayliss; 3 M Vessel U12B 1 J Daniells; 2 E Sharpe U11G 2 S Simmons U11B 2 Z Pomeroy; 3 R Heinemann U10G 1 A Bukowski; 3 C Corke U9G 1 M Ghilotti; 3 3 A Bryce U9B 1 B Schellebeck; 2 B Silvester; 3 D Pomeroy U8G 1 B Oliver U7G 3 A Madsen U7B 3 M Mansfeld U6B 1 K Gallie