BORN TO RUN: Ronan McGuire puts on the afterburners against Xavier Catholic College in the Confraternity Cup grand final.
BORN TO RUN: Ronan McGuire puts on the afterburners against Xavier Catholic College in the Confraternity Cup grand final. Academy Photography GLA060718LEA

Chanel show class in decider

RUGBY LEAGUE: Chanel College have won the Confraternity Cup grand final 36-0 against Xavier College in Charters Towers yesterday.

The Gladstone side started in fine fashion with the first two tries to Josh Ambrose Robinson and Lachlan Black and were never headed as the boys from Central Queensland ran in waves and found space through the middle of the ground.

Ronan McGuire
Ronan McGuire Academy Photography GLA060718LEA

Lachlan's try was a result from a terrific off-load under pressure from fullback Ronan McGuire that found him with a full head of steam.

Xavier had a couple of opportunities, but Chanel's defence held firm and put its foot to the throat to pile on 26 more points in the second half.

Front rower Nicholas Holmes was brilliant and was the deserved player of the match.

Tallis Stanhope
Tallis Stanhope Academy Photography GLA060718LEA

Coach Chris Andersen was delighted with the result.

"We lost to that team in the pool game 16-12 or something like that on the final try of the game and to not give up any tries in the finals was great," he said.

Chanel held its opponents to nil in the quarter and semi-finals and that form continued yesterday.

"We just executed a bit better and made sure that we stuck to our structures," Andersen said.

Cameron Fitzsimons
Cameron Fitzsimons Academy Photography GLA060718LEA

At no stage did the Chanel coach had felt comfortable throughout the final in, but in the end, everyone had contributed.

"Ronan and front rower Cameron Fitzsimons were fantastic all carnival, but I don't like to single out anybody because, to be fair, the whole team played well," Andersen said.

Celebrations will be short-lived because the team returns to Gladstone and prepare for the GIO Cup on July 26.

AT A GLANCE

Confraternity Award Winners

Chanel's award winners with the Confro Cup. Spirit Award Lyncoln Rebel, Chanel Best and Fairest Cameron Fitzsimmons, Player of Division 3 Ronan McGuire

Confraternity Shield
Final
St Mary's College, Toowoomba 42 d St Peter Claver College, Riverview 6
Other matches
Ignatius Park College, Townsville 24 d The Cathedral College, Rockhampton 6
Rockhampton Grammar School 24 d Marymount College, Burleigh 22
St Augustine's College, Cairns 14 d Aquinas College, Ashmore 6
Confraternity Trophy
Final
St Brendan's College, Yeppoon 38 d Marist College, Ashgrove 12
Other matches
St Teresa's College, Abergowrie 20 d St Patrick's, Mackay 8
Emmaus College, Rockhampton 28 d St Patrick's College, Shorncliffe 6
Padua College, Kedron 32 d St Edmund's College, Ipswich 6
Confraternity Plate
Final
Iona College, Wynnum 46 d St Michael's College, Merrimac 0
Other matches
Clairvaux Mackillop College, Upper Mt Gravatt 16 d St Laurence's College, South Brisbane 6
St Thomas More, Sunnybank 26 d Faith Lutheran College, Plainland 6
Marist College, Emerald 36 d St Joseph's Stanthorpe / Assumption College Warwick 6
Confraternity Bowl
Final
Columba Catholic College, Charters Towers 20 d Blackheath & Thornburgh College, Charters
Towers 10
Other matches
St Mary's College, Maryborough / St Patrick's College, Gympie 22 d St Columban's College,
Caboolture 4
Ryan Catholic College, Townsville 44 d St Joseph's College, Toowoomba 20
Holy Spirit College, Mackay 28 d All Souls St Gabriel's College (1), Charters Towers 8
Confraternity Cup
Final
Chanel College, Gladstone 36 d Xavier Catholic College, Hervey Bay 0
Other matches
Trinity College, Beenleigh 22 d Our Lady of the Southern Cross, Dalby 12
Emmaus College, Jimboomba 21 d Good Shepherd Catholic College, Mount Isa 10
Shalom College, Bundaberg 16 d St James' College, Spring Hill 6
Confraternity Challenge
Final
St Anthony's Catholic College, Townsville 16 d St John's Catholic School, Roma 12
Other matches
Gilroy Santa Maria College, Ingham 12 d St Augustine's College, Springfield 6
St Mary's Catholic College, Woree 20 d All Souls St Gabriel's College (2) 12
Mt Maria College, Mitchelton 44 d St Mary's Catholic College, Casino 0
Confraternity Carnival honorary team
Jacob Spark (Rockhampton Grammar), Mark Gardiner (Ignatius Park), Xavier Coates (Marymount
College), Ligi Nonoa-Hansel (St Peter Claver College), Ezraa Coulston (St Peter Claver College), Aaron
Moor (Rockhampton Grammar), Jordan Lipp (St Mary's Toowoomba), Dean Barnes (Ignatius Park),
Jake Simpkin (St Mary's Toowoomba), Mace Ioane (St Peter Claver College), Tate McCormick (St
Mary's Toowoomba), Joey Jensen (Ignatius Park), Austen Routley (Rockhampton Grammar), Danny
Heenan (Padua College), Zack Brooks (Marist Ashgrove), Mitchell O'Connell (St Patrick's Mackay),
Samuel Nimmo (Ignatius Park). Coach: Robert Bell (St Joseph's Stanthorpe / Assumption College
Warwick). Manager: Rob Alexander (The Cathedral College, Rockhampton)